Privacy Policy

Privacy legislation is intended to cover the entire private sector. It applies to everyone who carries out “commercial activities”, or in other words, provides “goods and services” for a fee.

The Privacy Act applies to the collection, use or disclosure of personal informtion. “Personal Information” means any identifiable information about an individual that relates to their personal characteristics eg. age, gender, colour, ethnic background, family status, education, health history, family medical history, etc.

Privacy of your personal information is an important part of our office providing you with quality Alternative services provided in our list of services. We understand the importance of protecting your personal information.

InsideOut Wellness Centre is committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information responsibly. It is important to us to provide this service to our clients and patients.

The staff at InsideOut Wellness Centre are bond to the policy of respecting our Privacy Policy and are aware of the sensitive nature of the information you have disclosed to us. They are all trained in the appropriate uses and protection of your information. Attached to this consent form, we have outlined what our office is doing to ensure that:

+ Only necessary information is collected about you
+ We only share your information with your consent
+ Storage, retention, and destruction of

 

How InsideOut Wellness Centre Collects, Uses and Discloses Patient’s Personal Information


Our Office Understands the importance of protecting your personal information. To help you understand how we are doing that, we have outlined here how our office is using and disclosing your information.

InsideOut Wellness Centre will collect, use and disclose information about you for the following purposes:

+ To deliver safe and efficient patient care
+ To identify and to ensure continuous high quality care
+ To assess your health needs
+ To advise you of treatment options
+ To enable us to contact you
+ To establish and maintain communication with you
+ To offer and provide treatment, care and services
+ To communicate with other treating practitioners of InsideOut Wellness Centre, your medical
+ doctor, referring physicians or any other provider involved in the care of a patient/client
+ To allow us to communicate and contact a patient/client via email, telephone, mobile text or
+ faxsimile to distribute health care information and to book make changes and confirm appointments
+ To allow us to efficiently follow-up for treatment, care and billing
+ To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, including the delivery of patients/client charts
+ and records to the Board of Drugless Therapy, when required, according to the provisions of the
+ Druglesss Practitioners Act.
+ To comply with the agreements/undertakings entered into voluntarily by the member with the Board
+ of Drugless Therapy, including the delivery and/or review of patient’s charts and records to the
+ Board in a timely fashion for regulatory and monitoring purposes.
+ To permit potential purchasers, practice brokers or advisors to conduct an audit in preparation for a
+ sale of InsideOut Wellness Centre.
+ To deliver your charts and records to the insurance facilitator of InsideOut Wellness Centre for the
+ purpose of enabling the insurance company to access liability and quantify damages, if any
+ To prepare materials for the Board of Drugless Therapy-complaints Committee
+ To invoice for goods and services
+ To process credit card payments
+ To collect unpaid accounts
+ To assist this office to comply with

Creative Web Design by: A4C  |   Professional Web Development by: Studio 174

Privacy Policy
© Inside Out Wellness Centre. All rights reserved.